Brush Dump is now open. It will be closed June 26th thru June 30th during the day ,open after 6pm everyday

Our city boards and commissions are made up of volunteers who are appointed by the Mayor for three-year terms. These advisory boards/commissions provide information and make recommendations to the Stewartville City Council.

Please contact City Hall if you would like to serve on a board and give back to your community! The Mayor starts making appointments in October!

Economic Development Authority
Housing & Redevelopment Authority

Each member has a 6 year term.

  • Jim Kuisle – term ends December 31, 2022
  • Mark Rusciano – term ends December 31, 2022
  • Chris Stafford – term ends December 31, 2018
  • Kari York – term ends December 31, 2020
  • Adam Wright – term ends December 31, 2020
  • Craig Anderson/Council Rep.
  • Jimmie-John King/Council Rep.

Planning and Zoning Commission

Each member has a 3 year term.

  • Tony Lehrman – term ends December 31, 2018
  • Randy Swanson – term ends December 31, 2018
  • Maren Schroeder – term ends December 31, 2019
  • Brian Poss – term ends December 31, 2019
  • Tom Sinn – term ends December 31, 2017
  • Bob Robertson – term ends December 31, 2017
  • Jeremiah Oeltjen/Council Rep.

Park Board

Each member has a 3 year term.

  • Jeff Beyer – term ends December 31, 2018
  • Brian Amos – term ends December 31, 2018
  • Jacob Danielson – term ends December 31, 2019
  • Angela Carr – term ends December 31, 2019
  • Will Welch – term ends December 31, 2017
  • Matt Grabau – term ends December 31, 2017
  • Dick Uptagrafft/Council Rep.

Library Board

Each member has a 3 year term.

  • Karin Ross – term ends December 31, 2018
  • Eileen Weinhold – term ends December 31, 2018
  • Jean Thomson – term ends December 31, 2020
  • Cheryl Fauver – term ends December 31, 2020
  • Mari Beth Ahart – term ends December 31, 2017
  • Amy Smidt Myhrvold – term ends December 31, 2017
  • Brent Beyer/Council Rep.

Rental Housing Board

Each member has a 3 year term.

  • Virgil Pugh – term ends December 31, 2018
  • Bob Carr – term ends December 31, 2017
  • Mike Strelow, Deputy
  • Brent Beyer/Councilmember
  • Jeremiah Oeltjen/Councilmember

Emergency Management Director

  • Bill Schimmel Jr, Director
  • Vance Swisher, Assistant Director